2022 MRA Schedule –
Date | Day | Sponsor | Event |
April | |||
3 | Sun | EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #1 |
BYC | Tech Dinghy Frostbite Series #2 | ||
10 | Sun | EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #2 |
BYC | Tech Dinghy Frostbite Series #2 | ||
16 | Sat | EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #3 |
23 | Sat | BYC | Jackson Cup Team Races – Day 1 |
24 | Sun | BYC | Jackson Cup Team Races – Day 2 |
EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #4 | ||
May | |||
1 | Sun | EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #5 |
7 | Sat | EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #6 |
11 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Skipper’s Meeting |
14 | Sat | BYC | US Match Racing Qualifier – Day 1 |
15 | Sun | BYC | US Match Racing Qualifier – Day 2 |
EYC | Laser Spring Frostbite Series #7 | ||
18 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #1 |
25 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #2 |
26 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19 |
28 | Sat | EYC | MRA Series #1 – Day 1 |
BYC | Memorial Day Regatta | ||
29 | Sun | EYC | MRA Series #1 – Day 2 |
31 | Tue | EYC | Open Laser Series |
June | |||
1 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #3 |
2 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19 |
4 | Sat | C*/BYC | MRA Series #1 – Day 3 |
5 | Sun | BYC | Lindsay Smith Regatta |
7 | Tue | EYC | Open Laser Series |
8 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #4 |
9 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
11 | Sat | C*/BYC | MRA Series #1 – Day 4 |
12 | Sun | CYC | Somerset Regatta |
CYC | Morning Series – Town Class | ||
14 | Tue | CYC | Twilight Series – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
15 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #5 |
16 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
17 | Fri | EYC | EYC Pursuit Race #1 |
CYC | CYC Match Race Series | ||
18 | Sat | B*/EYC/CYC | MRA Series #1 – Day 5 |
CYC | Morning Series – Town Class | ||
21 | Tue | CYC | Twilight Series – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
22 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #6 |
23 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
EYC | Women’s Team Race Night 1 | ||
24 | Fri | EYC | Lambert Overnight Ocean Race |
25 | Sat | B*/EYC | MRA Series #2 – Day 1 |
CYC | Thayer Trophy – Day 1 | ||
26 | Sun | CYC | Thayer Trophy – Day 2 |
CYC | Morning Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class | ||
28 | Tue | CYC | Twilight Series – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
29 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #1 |
30 | Thu | EYC | Women’s Team Race Night 2 |
CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class | ||
July | |||
1 | Fri | EYC | Commodore’s Cup |
2 | Sat | B*/CYC | MRA Series #2 – Day 2 |
3 | Sun | CYC | Morning Series – Town Class |
4 | Mon | EYC | EYC Annual Regatta |
5 | Tue | CYC | Twilight Series – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
6 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #2 |
7 | Thu | CYC | Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
BYC | Mike Mentuck Ocean Race | ||
8 | Fri | EYC | EYC Pursuit Race – #2 |
CYC | CYC Match Race Series | ||
9 | Sat | E*/CYC/BYC | MRA Series #2 – Day 3 |
ManchYC | S. S. Crocker Memorial Race | ||
10 | Sun | CYC | Morning Series – Town Class |
CYC | Kid’s Race in Rhodes 19’s | ||
12 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
B*/CYC/EYC | Sears Cup Area A Qualifier | ||
13 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #3 |
14 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
16 | Sat | B*/EYC/CYC | MRA Series #2 – Day 4 |
17 | Sun | CYC | Morning Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
CYC | Midsummer Ocean Race | ||
19 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
20 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #4 |
21 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
EYC | Women’s Team Race Night 3 | ||
22 | Fri | BYC | Beringer Bowl Overnight Ocean Race |
23 | Sat | C*/EYC | MRA Series #2 – Day 5 |
CYC | Around Misery Island Race | ||
24 | Sun | CYC | Morning Series – Town Class |
Town Class Skipper’s Race | |||
25 | Mon | PYC | Marblehead Junior Race Week – Day 1 |
26 | Tue | PYC | Marblehead Junior Race Week – Day 2 |
CYC | Twilight – Town Class | ||
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
27 | Wed | PYC | Marblehead Junior Race Week – Day 3 |
27 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #5 |
28 | Thu | E*/CYC | Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week – Day 1 |
29 | Fri | MHeadYC | Downeast Challenge Overnight Race |
B*/CYC/EYC | Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week – Day 2 | ||
30 | Sat | B*/CYC/EYC |
Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week – Day 3 |
JYC | Phil Small Race | ||
31 | Sun | B*/CYC/EYC | Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week – Day 4 |
EPYC | Gloucester Pursuit Race | ||
August | |||
2 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
3 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #6 |
4 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
5 | Fri | CYC | CYC Match Race Series |
6 | Sat | C*/BYC/EYC | MRA Series #3 – Day 1 |
7 | Sun | CYC | Morning – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
BYC | David J. Smith Regatta | ||
9 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
10 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #1 |
11 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
12 | Fri | EYC | EYC Pursuit Race – #3 |
13 | Sat | B*//EYC | MRA Series #3 – Day 2 |
CYC | Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta | ||
14 | Sun | CYC | Morning – Town Class |
CYC | Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta | ||
16 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
17 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #2 |
18 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
19 | Fri | E*/BYC/CYC | Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood |
20 | Sat | E*/BYC/CYC | Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood |
21 | Sun | E*/BYC/CYC | Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood |
CYC | Morning – Town Class | ||
23 | Tue | CYC | Twilight – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
24 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #3 |
25 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
27 | Sat | E*/CYC/BYC | MRA Series #3 – Day 3 |
28 | Sun | MHeadYC | Clemson Chase Race |
CYC | Morning – Rhodes 19, Town Class | ||
30 | Tue | CYC | Fall Twilight Series – Town Class |
EYC | Open Laser Series | ||
31 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #4 |
September | |||
1 | Thu | CYC | Fall Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
3 | Sat | E*/CYC | MRA Series #3 – Day 4 |
EPYC | Schooner Festival Race | ||
JYC | Jubilee Regatta | ||
4 | Sun | B*/CYC | MRA Series #3 – Day 5 |
5 | Mon | BYC | Sail Salem Charity Pursuit Race |
6 | Tue | CYC | Fall Twilight Series – Town Class |
7 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #5 |
8 | Thu | CYC | Fall Twilight Series – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
10 | Sat | MRA Fall Series – Day 1 | |
E*/BYC/CYC | Star Worlds – Day #1 | ||
11 | Sun | BYC | James R. Hodder |
EYC | Laser Fall Series – Ponce de Leon | ||
E*/BYC/CYC | Star Worlds – Day #2 | ||
12 | Mon | E*/BYC/CYC | Star Worlds – Day #3 |
13 | Tue | CYC | Fall Twilight Series – Town Class |
E*/BYC/CYC | Star Worlds – Day #4 | ||
14 | Wed | E*/BYC/CYC | Star Worlds – Day #5 |
BYC | Wednesday Evening Racing – Fall #6 | ||
15 | Thu | CYC | Twilight – Rhodes 19, Town Class |
EYC | Star Worlds – Day #6 | ||
16 | Fri | EYC | Star Worlds – Day #7 |
17 | Sat | MRA Fall Series – Day 2 | |
EYC | Star Worlds – Day #8 | ||
CYC | CYC 2v2 Team Race – The Frederick E Hood Trophy – Day 1 | ||
CYC | Town Class Fall | ||
18 | Sun | CYC | CYC 2v2 Team Race – The Frederick E Hood Trophy – Day 2 |
Fall Laser Frostbiting #1 | |||
ManchYC | Fall Series | ||
24 | Sat | MRA Fall Series – Day 3 | |
CYC | Town Class Fall – Final | ||
25 | Sun | CYC | Marblehead Chowder Cup |
EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #2 | ||
October | |||
1 | Sat | EYC | Pot Luck Pursuit Race |
CYC | Marblehead Harbor Match Race Championships | ||
2 | Sun | CYC | CYC Bandit Regatta |
EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #3 | ||
CYC | Corinthian Yacht Club Championship | ||
5 | Wed | BYC | Wednesday Evening Racing Prize Awards – BYC |
7 | Fri | CYC | Etchells New England Championships – Day 1 |
8 | Sat | CYC | Etchells New England Championships – Day 2 |
9 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #4 |
Etchells New England Championships – Day 3 | |||
15 | Sat | CYC | NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships – Day 1 |
16 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #5 |
CYC | NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships – Day 2 | ||
22 | Sat | CYC | Greenwich Cup Match Race |
BYC | MRA Awards Party at BYC – 6:30 PM | ||
23 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #6 |
29 | Sat | EYC | Halloween Team Race – Day 1 |
30 | Sun | EYC | Halloween Team Race – Day 2 |
Fall Laser Frostbiting #7 | |||
November | |||
6 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #8 |
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1 | |||
13 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #9 |
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1 | |||
20 | Sun | EYC | Fall Laser Frostbiting #10 |
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1 |
—————————————–
BYC – Boston Yacht Club
CYC – Corinthian Yacht Club
EYC – Eastern Yacht Club
EPYC – Eastern Point Yacht Club
JYC – Jubilee Yacht Club
ManchYC – Manchester Yacht Club
MHead YC – Marblehead Yacht Club
PYC – Pleon Yacht Club
Bold text indicates MRA Events / Italic text indicates Offshore Events
* – Club handling protests/redress for both circles in an MRA event